Saturday Pennant Teams – 23rd February 2019 (Round 14)

Division 1 @ Away vs Kangaroo Flat

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Mal Finch Gary Conforti (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Bernie Carlson, Alan Eddy, Tas Wallis (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Barry Hogan, Daryl Cheeseman (s)
  4. John Read, Jim Walkington, Wayne Robins, Trevor Schill (s)

Division 3 @ Home vs Heathcote

  1. Steve Benney, Wayne Lyons, Steve Egan, Jeff Frost (s)
  2. Ted Hocking, Terry Johansen, Colin Murphy, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, John Waterson, Alan Spence, Peter Bush (s)
  4. Glenn Fordham, Mardi Chisholm, Don Kent, Doug Condon(s)

Division 5 @ Away vs Dingee

  1. Trevor Trewartha, Judy Chapman, , Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Graham Taylor, Alan Slingo, David Luke, Laurie Power (s)
  3. Peter Ferrier, Lee Strauss, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Colin Bird, Ray Bell, Ernie Chapman, Hartley Hendy (s)

Division 7 @ Home vs Marong

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Bob Grainger, Allan Lowes, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Wal Hamblin, Walter Stammers, Terry Cope (s)

All teams best of bowling luck for the last game of the home and away season

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only. If you are unable to make practice or come late please let someone know.

Round 14 – This week the Best Performed Rink voucher is open to all Divisions. So put your best bowls forward and we’ll see the outcome at the end of the day

Round 13 best performed rink Div 1: Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Barry Hogan, Daryl Cheeseman.

Saturday Pennant Teams – 16th February 2019 (Round 13)

Division 1 @ Home vs Bendigo

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Mal Finch Gary Conforti (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Bernie Carlson, Alan Eddy, Tas Wallis (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Barry Hogan, Daryl Cheeseman (s)
  4. John Read, Jim Walkington, Wayne Robins, Trevor Schill (s)

Division 3 @ Away vs Serpentine

  1. Steve Benney, Wayne Lyons, Steve Egan, Jeff Frost (s)
  2. Terry Johansen, Ted Hocking, Colin Murphy, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, Paul Beveridge, Alan Spence, Peter Bush (s)
  4. Glenn Fordham, Mardi Chisholm, Don Kent, Doug Condon(s)

Division 5 @ Home vs Inglewood

  1. Trevor Trewartha, Judy Chapman, , Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Allan Collins , Alan Slingo, David Luke, Laurie Power (s)
  3. Peter Ferrier, Lee Strauss, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Colin Bird, Ray Bell, Ernie Chapman, Hartley Hendy (s)

Division 7 @ Away vs Lockwood South

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Bob Grainger, Allan Lowes, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Wal Hamblin, Walter Stammers, Terry Cope (s)

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only. If you are unable to make practice or come late please let someone know.

Skills Clinic:  Leads and Seconds Tuesday 6:30pm

Skills Clinic :  Thirds and Skips Wednesday 6:30pm

Round 13 best performed Rink for the Foundry Hotel vouchers –  Division 1

Round 12 best performed rink Div 3: Bernie Carlson, Rob Strauss, Steve Egan, Jeff Frost

Saturday Pennant Teams – 9th February 2019 (Round 12)

Division 1 @ Away vs Inglewood

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Mal Finch Gary Conforti (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Wayne Lyons, Daryl Cheeseman, Tas Wallis (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Barry Hogan, Alan Eddy (s)
  4. John Read, Jim Walkington, Wayne Robins, Trevor Schill (s)

Division 3 @ Home vs Kangaroo Flat

  1. Steve Benney, Rob Strauss, Steve Egan, Jeff Frost (s)
  2. Terry Johansen, Ted Hocking, Colin Murphy, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, Graham Davey, Alan Spence, Doug Condon (s)
  4. John Waterson, Glenn Fordham, Laurie Power, Don Kent, (s)

Division 5 @ Away vs White Hills

  1. Trevor Trewartha, Judy Chapman, , Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Allan Collins , Lee Strauss, David Luke, Hartley Hendy (s)
  3. Peter Ferrier, Ray Bell, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Colin Bird, Judy Brown, Ernie Chapman, Alan Slingo (s)

Division 7 @ Home vs Kangaroo Flat

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Bob Grainger, Allan Lowes, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Wal Hamblin, Terry Cope, Walter Stammers (s)

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only. If you are unable to make practice or come late please let someone know.

Skills Clinic:  Leads and Seconds Tuesday 6:30pm

Skills Clinic :  Thirds and Skips Wednesday 6:30pm

Round 12 best performed Rink for the Foundry Hotel vouchers –  Division 3

Round 11 best performed rink Div 5: Peter Ferrier, Ray Bell, Peter Camm, Barry Hogan

Midweek Pennant Teams – Monday, 4th February 2019

Division 1

R. Groves, M. Chisholm, J. Ross (Skips)
R. Pearce, M. Cusack, D. Jennings
T. Schill, J. Chapman, W. Robins
J. Robins, J. Read, P. Pain

Division 2

C. Slingo, D. Hendy, J. Brennan
B. Clements, H. O’Brien, M. Lee
J. Brown, B. Luke, R. Bird
M. Trigg, B. Murphy, R. Gould

Division 3

J. McKinstry, S. Rooke, A. Schultz
J. Holborn, S. Thorpe, M. Craze
J. Owins, W. Lethlean, L. Power
F. Davies, E. Collins, J. Rogers

Division 4

L. Bell, M. Barass, J. Holcombe
C. Hutchinson, G. Tait, B. Morgan
C. Hemmes, Jenni, C. Bird
G. Taylor, Gelma Taylor, L. O’Neill

Saturday Pennant Teams – 2nd February 2019 (Round 11)

Division 1 @ Home vs Castlemaine

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Mal Finch Gary Conforti (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Doug Condon, Daryl Cheeseman, Tas Wallis (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Alan Eddy, Geoff Walsh (s)
  4. John Reid, Jim Walkington, Wayne Robins, Trevor Schill (s)

Division 3 @ Away vs Castlemaine

  1. Steve Benney, Wayne Lyons, Steve Egan, Jeff Frost (s)
  2. Terry Johansen, Ted Hocking, Colin Murphy, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, Paul Beveridge, Alan Spence, Peter Bush (s)
  4. Graham Taylor, Mardi Chisholm, Laurie Power, Don Kent, (s)

Division 5 @ Home vs Marong

  1. Trevor Trewartha, Judy Chapman, , Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Allan Collins , Lee Strauss, David Luke, Hartley Hendy (s)
  3. Peter Ferrier, Ray Bell, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Colin Bird, Glen Fordham, Ernie Chapman, Alan Slingo (s)

Division 7 @ Away vs Bendigo VRI

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Rob Gould, Allan Lowes, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Wal Hamblin, Terry Cope, Walter Stammers (s)

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only. If you are unable to make practice or come late please let someone know.

Please note: There will be a meeting at (5:30 for 6pm start) by the selection committee with all Weekend Pennant players on Thursday 31 Jan 19 after Pennant Practice.

Coaching:  Leads and Seconds Tuesday 6:30pm

Coaching:  Thirds and Skips Wednesday 6:30pm

Round 11 best performed Rink for the Foundry Hotel vouchers –  Division 5

Round 10 best performed rink; Allan Brown Wally Hamblin, Robin Bird, Terry Cope.

Our Exceptional Ladies !!!

Julie Ross, Mardi Chisholm, Patti Pain and Mary Cusack were successful winners of the Women’s State Fours. They will now go on to play in the Region Final.  Congratulations Ladies !!!

 

Saturday Pennant Teams – 19th January 2019 (Round 10)

Divison 1 @ Away vs Bendigo East

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Mal Finch Gary Conforti (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Doug Condon, Jeff Frost, Daryl Cheeseman (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Alan Eddy, Geoff Walsh (s)
  4. John Reid, Jim Walkington, Wayne Robins, Trevor Schill (s)

Division 3 @ Home vs Harcourt

  1. Steve Benney, Graham Taylor, Wayne Lyons, Steve Egan (s)
  2. Terry Johansen, Ian Hammond, Colin Murphy, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, Paul Beveridge, Alan Spence, Peter Bush (s)
  4. Allan Collins, Ted Hocking, Laurie Power, Don Kent, (s)

Division 5 @ Away vs Harcourt

  1. John Waterson, Judy Chapman, , Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Jeni , Colin Bird, David Luke, Alan Slingo (s)
  3. Peter Ferrier, Ray Bell, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Rob Gould, Lee Strauss, Ernie Chapman, Walter Stammers (s)

Division 7 @ Home vs South Bendigo

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Bob Grainger, Allan Lowes, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Wal Hamblin, Robin Bird, Terry Cope, (s)

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only. If you are unable to make practice or come late please let someone know.

Coaching:  Leads and Seconds Tuesday 6:30pm

Coaching:  Thirds and Skips Wednesday 6:30pm

Round 10 best performed Rink for the Foundry Hotel vouchers (due to the heat out last week and no games completed it remains with  Div 7

Last week’s best performed rink; No Best performed rink last week due to Heat out.

Midweek Pennant Teams – Monday 14th January 2019

Division 1

R. Groves, M. Chisholm, J. Ross (Skips)
R. Pearce, M Cusack, D. Jennings
T. Trewatha, J. Chapman, Wayne Robins
M.Trigg, Graham Taylor, B. Murphy

Division 2

C. Slingo, D. Hendy, J. Brennan
B. Clements, H. O’Brien, M. Lee
J, Robins, B. Luke, R. Bird
J. Brown, C. Bird, Rhonda Gould

Division 3

J. McKinstry, M. McClure, A. Schultz
J. Holborn, S. Thorpe, S. Rooke
J. Owins, W. Lethlean, M. Craze
F. Davies, E. Collins, J. Rogers

Division 4

L. Bell, M. Barass, J. Holcombe
C Hutchinson, G. Tait, B, Morgan
Jeni, T Trewartha, A. Collins
W. Stammers, Gelma.Taylor, L. O’Neill

Saturday Pennant Teams – 12th January 2019 (Round 9)

Division 1 @ Away vs South Bendigo

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Mal Finch Gary Conforti (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Doug Condon, Daryl Cheeseman, Tas Wallis (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Alan Eddy, Geoff Walsh (s)
  4. John Reid, Jim Walkington, Wayne Robins, Trevor Schill (s)

Division 3 @ Bendigo

  1. Steve Benney, Graham Taylor, Wayne Lyons, Steve Egan (s)
  2. Ian Hammond, Rob Strauss, Colin Murphy, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, Paul Beveridge, Alan Spence, Peter Bush (s)
  4. Allan Collins, Don Kent, Laurie Power, Jeff Frost (s)

Division 5 @ Castlemaine

  1. Trevor Trewartha, Alan Slingo, Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Jeni Jeni, Colin Bird, David Luke, Hartley Hendy (s)
  3. Peter Ferrier, Ray Bell, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Rob Gould, Lee Strauss, Ernie Chapman, Walter Stammers (s)

Division 7 @ Home vs White Hills

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Bob Grainger, Allan Lowes, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Wal Hamblin, Robin Bird, Terry Cope, (s)

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only. If you are unable to make practice or come late please let someone know.

Coaching:  Leads and Seconds Tuesday 6:30pm

Coaching:  Thirds and Skips Wednesday 6:30pm

Round 9 best performed Rink for the Foundry Hotel vouchers – Div 7

Last week’s best performed rink; Div 1

Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Gary Conforti, Geoff Walsh (s)

Saturday Pennant Teams – 15th December (Round 8)

Division 1 @ Home vs Eaglehawk

  1. Guenther Ebenwaldner, Ron Barri, Trevor Schill, Mal Finch (s)
  2. Steve Drummond, Wayne Robins, Doug Condon, Tas Wallis (s)
  3. Russell Williams, Phil Gooch, Daryl Cheeseman, Geoff Walsh (s)
  4. John Reid, Jim Walkington, Alan Eddy, Gary Conforti (s)

Division 3 @ Bendigo East

  1. Steve Benney, Graham Taylor, Colin Murphy, Steve Egan (s)
  2. Terry Johansen, Rob Strauss, Wayne Lyons, George Cronk (s)
  3. John Bush, Paul Beveridge, Alan Spence, Peter Bush (s)
  4. Alan Slingo, Don Kent, Laurie Power, Jeff Frost (s)

Division 5 @ Home vs Bridgewater

  1. John Waterson, Glen Fordham, Ruth Pearce, Ken Connaughton (s)
  2. Alan Collins, Peter Ferrier, David Luke, Hartley Hendy (s)
  3. Colin Bird, Ray Bell, Peter Camm, Gil Tipple (s)
  4. Rob Gould, Ian Hammond, Ernie Chapman, Walter Stammers (s)

Division 7 @ Eaglehawk

  1. Bob Hutchinson, Merv Nelson, John Brennan, Carl Blaufuhs (s)
  2. Bob Grainger, Wal Hamblin, Mal Campbell, Reg McCamish (s)
  3. Alan Brown, Allan Lowes, Terry Cope, Lee Strauss (s)

NOTES:

Training on Thursday from 3:00pm – 4:30pm in designated teams, two bowls only.

Round 8 best performed Rink for the Foundry Hotel vouchers – Div 1

Last week’s best performed rink; Div 3
Alan Slingo, Don Kent, Laurie Power, Jeff Frost (s)

A final reminder for pennant day.  If the match is close in the closing ends of a match, the Seconds should ensure the correct score is on the score boards so the Skips who are still playing are informed. This could change the way they approach their rinks play to change a potential loss to a win or draw.