Mid Week Teams – Friday 8th January 2021

 

Division Lead Second Third Skip
Div 1
V Inglewood
M. Cusack T. Berry W. Robins J. Robins
J. Read T. Marron M. Chisholm J. Ross
A. Eddy B. Hogan Y. Robinson P. Pain
Div 2
at Sth Bendigo
M. Trigg R. Bird M. Watts J. Brown
G. Taylor B. Luke B. Clements V. Groves
R. Gould A. Slingo D. Hendy C. Slingo
Div 3 V
Bendigo VRI
E. Collins A. Collins S. Thorpe J. Chapman
C. Bird J. Brennan J. Holborn M. Lea
J. Rogers Gelma Taylor V. Bayliss S. McDonald
Div 4
At Strath/saye
K. Watson L. Bell M. Barras J. Holcombe
L. Eeles A. Schultz J McKinstry L. O’Neill
T. McManus W.Lethlean C. Hutchinson M. McClure

Melbourne Tatts Bowlers are Back

32 of Melbourne Tatts bowlers are back with their annual trip to the Golden Square Bowling Club on Wednesday January 6th.

We need 12 more bowlers for the annual game. The format is a 10:30 start, play 10 ends , enjoy a 2 course luncheon and finish with another 10 ends.

Please put your name on the list in the Clubhouse or contact Wayne Robins on 0423 831 486 to add your name to the list.

Gearing up for Pennant in 2021

A happy New Year to all members.  Let’s hope 2021 is a better year than 2020.  Here’s the current plans for getting pennant on the way.
Mid-week pennant practice starts on Thursday January 7th. @10:00
Due to 2019/20 State Championships being programmed for 10th to 15th January at Warrnambool:
  • Mid-week pennant recommences on Friday January 8th not Monday the 11th.
  • Saturday Pennantwill not be played on January 9th. The recommencement will be Saturday January 16th.  
Also note, Di needs some helpers with functions on January 17th and 19th. She would appreciate some members to help run the bowls on those days.

Saturday Pennant – 12/12/2020

Division Lead 2nd 3rd Skip
Div 1 at C/maine John Read John Jackman Daryl Cheeseman Travis Berry
Frank Thomas Ian Hammond Max Watts Barry Hogan
Jonathon Bush Trevor Schill Alan Eddy Steve Drummond
Scott Finch Daniel Berry Wayne Robins Garri Conforti
 
Div3 V at Marong Jeni Eddy George Cronk Stephen Egan Jeff Frost
Ruth Pearce Ross Smith Phil Gooch Peter Bush
Glenn Fordham  Jim Easton Mal Finch Doug Condon
Colin Bird Alan Slingo Wayne Lyons Bernie Carlson
 
Div 4 Home V C/maine Ted Hocking Jeremy Gay Walter Stammers Graham Taylor
Terry Johansen Peter Ferrier Colin Murphy Don Kent
Gil Tipple Ray Bell Mardi Chisholm Ken Connaughton
Alan Collins Trevor Trewartha Brendan Marshall Laurie Power
 
Div7 at Strath

Lawrie Bayliss

  Les Marshall Kevin Watson Judy Chapman
Rob Grainger Allan Lowes Bob Hutchinson Hartley Hendy
Dennis Whitehead Billie Gregg Mavis Lea Carl Blauhfuhs
 
Div 9 Home V Campbells Ck Alan Brown Terry McManus Robyn Bird Judy Brown
Steve Benney  Gelma Taylor Jenni Holborn Terry Cope

Midweek Teams for Monday 30th November 2020

Division Lead Second Third Skip
Division 1
V Eaglehawk
Home
T. Berry V. Groves W. Robins J. Robins
M. Cusack P. Pain M. Chisholm J. Ross
D. Jennings A. Eddy Y. Robinson R. Pearce
Div 2
at White Hills
M. Trigg J. Holborn M. Lea S. Rooke
M. Watts B. Luke B. Clements R. Bird
R. Gould J. Brown D. Hendy C. Slingo
Div 3
V Campbells Ck
E. Collins A. Collins G. Taylor J. Chapman
C. Bird A. Schultz S. McDonald J. Brennan
Gelma Taylor J. Rogers Laurie Power S. Thorpe
Div 4
At CAL-SERP
K. Watson L. Bell T. McManus M. McClure
L. Eeles W. Lethlean J McKinstry L. O’Neill
H. Hendy C. Hutchinson M. Barras J. Holcombe

Pennant Teams for Saturday 28th November 2020

Division Lead 2nd 3rd Skip
Division 1

At South Bendigo

John Read John Jackman Daryl Cheeseman Travis Berry
Ian Hammond Frank Thomas Max Watts Barry Hogan
G. Ebenwaldner Trevor Schill Alan Eddy Steve Drummond
Scott Finch Daniel Berry Wayne Robins Garri Conforti
 
Division 3

At Home V Heathcote

Frank John Green

Jeni Eddy George Cronk Stephen Egan Jeff Frost
Ruth Pearce Jim Easton Phil Gooch Peter Bush
Glenn Fordham Alan Spence Ross Smith Doug Condon
Colin Bird Alan Slingo Wayne Lyons Bernie Carlson
 
Division 4

At Home V South Bendigo

Norm Townsend Green

Ted Hocking Jeremy Gay Walter Stammers Graham Taylor
Terry Johansen Peter Ferrier Colin Murphy Don Kent
Steve Benney Ray Bell Mal Finch Ken Connaughton
Alan Collins Trevor Trewartha Brendan Marshall Laurie Power
 
Division 7

Away at Heathcote

Kevin Watson Dennis Whitehead Les Marshall Judy Chapman
Rob Grainger Allan Lowes Bob Hutchinson Hartley Hendy
Robyn Bird Billie Gregg Rod Collins Carl Blauhfuhs
 
Division 9

At Home V White Hills

Alan Brown Terry McManus Dawn Hendy Judy Brown
Lawrie Bayliss Jenni Holborn Mavis Lea Terry Cope

Pennant Teams

Weekend Pennant teams will be announced later today, Wednesday, October 21st.   Names will be on selection board. Pennant practice in teams on Thursday if possible and on Saturday a practice match between teams of same division.
Go Square !!!

Pennant 2020/21

Pennant will commence on the following dates for season 2020/21:

Midweek Pennant – Monday 26th October 10am.

Weekend Pennant- Saturday 7th November 1pm.

Rounds 14

Ends – All Divisions 21 ends straight through
(No lunch break or afternoon tea.)

The current COVID-19 restrictions apply:

  • Social Distancing rules apply
  • Wash your hands regularly
  • Do not handle other participant’s bowls
  • Face coverings: in most cases, must still be worn when playing bowls. The DHHS directive provides for face coverings to be removed during strenuous exercise, therefore Bowls Victoria recommends that a player may remove a face covering when puffing or breathing heavily, however it must be replaced once a player has caught their breath.  If the mask is removed, it should be kept on the person.
  • Cough and sneeze into your elbow
  • No spectators allowed
  • Shared equipment (jacks & mats) should be cleaned and disinfected before and after use.
  • Scoreboards to be changed by home team second only
  • Refrain from shaking hands, high-fives or any contact with others.
  • If you are feeling unwell then you should not attend under any circumstances.
  • Only two (2) players to be around the head, all others to be 2 metres behind or on the bank.
  • If any Club wishes to change time of game please arrange with opposition and advise Pennant Competitions Committee.
  • Sanitiser should be readily available on each green.

If any changes to COVID-19 restriction Clubs will be advised of any rule changes.

The Road to Recovery

Play will proceed as per normal rules but with social distancing, wearing a mask (you may remove your mask while playing a shot) and following all the hygiene rules as set out by Bowls and Croquet Associations.  These rules are displayed at the club.  You may remove your mask when seated eating or drinking. The club house will open from now on all days except Sunday.  Club caretaker Terry Cope does this.

There is a limit on the number of people who may enter inside the club.  The number is ten people per space, along with Bar staff.  Two distinct spaces are allowed, that is only twenty people in the club at any one time.  On entering the club, you must sign in and sign out, you cannot be in the club longer than two hours and you must social distance.  You are obliged to self-regulate the numbers, as well as wipe the table down if leaving.

There are COVID signs everywhere in the club, if you do not follow the rules, you will likely be quietly warned by the Bar Staff or a club official, please think of others.